About Your Lake James Association

Lake James Association was formed over fifty years ago “for the purpose of making the Lake James area a better place in which to live…” Today we still strive to protect and improve our lake environment. Our mission statement that was rewritten just a few years ago states: OUR MISSION IS TO AID AND PROMOTE THE ENHANCEMENT AND PRESERVATION OF LAKE RESOURCES, LAND USE, AND SAFE RECREATION OPPORTUNITIES OF THE LAKE. We realize this is a very broad statement but LJA has a broad range of events, activities, projects, and benefits to accomplish. Just to name a few:

  • Connector.

    Feature List Item

    LJA publishes this wonderful lake directory each spring for a comprehensive list of residents, members, business advertisers, information, entertainment, photos, and even recipes.

  • Connector.

    Feature List Item

    LJA contracts a solid waste removal firm for lower rates and free recycling to its members.

  • Connector.

    Feature List Item

    LJA has an ongoing project with the help of grants from the Indiana Lakes and Rivers Enhancement to identify, diagnose, discover feasibility, and finally construct improvements to the Lake James watershed, especially the Croxton Ditch project.

  • Connector.

    Copy of Feature List Item

    LJA sponsors many activities, holds events, and makes contributions to organizations (such as SCURRT) in the area.

  • Connector.

    Copy of Copy of Feature List Item

    LJA encourages safe boating through boating classes, signs, buoys, and hazard flags.

  • Connector.

    Copy of Copy of Copy of Feature List Item

    Lake James Association tries to keep its members informed through Constant Contact e-mails, newsletters, directory articles, meetings and Facebook. We are always open to suggestions, concerns, and questions. Just talk to your director.

2017 officers
President Frank Baade [email protected] 260-833-1232
Vice-President TBD
Secretary Michelle Armstrong [email protected] 260-316-7800
Treasurer Pam Bell [email protected] 260-833-3873

2017 board of directors
Lone Tree Point Cheryl Kline
Larry Lyman
Joe Willig
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
260-833-3907
260-833-4219
630-235-4022
Glen Eyre Beach/Mt. Park Jim Somers [email protected] 260-833-9852
Glen Eden Springs Carol Bruick
Connie Gilman
[email protected]
[email protected]
260-687-1580
734-751-2816
Willowdale/Crusoe Point Max Robison [email protected] 260-833-2083
Red Sand Beach Bill Hartsuff [email protected] 260-665-8253
Sowles Bay Debbie Gundy [email protected] 260-833-1261
GrandView North/Grand View Barb Stukey
Karren Snell
[email protected]
[email protected]
260-833-2500
260-833-6762
Venice Estates/Lagoona Park Mich Ruch [email protected]
Palty Town East & West Jim Parsell [email protected] 260-833-2460
Potawatomi Acres/Sunny Shores Mike McBride [email protected] 260-833-1853
Whisper Bay/Feick Point Frank Baad [email protected] 260-833-1232
Spring Point/Hickory Point Anne Reitz [email protected] 260-833-6929
South Bay Condos/Pleasant Point Sue Carlin [email protected] 419-633-7054
Bay View/Oak Hill/Rosedale Dick Spake [email protected] 260-433-7614
Old Ford Plat Randy Strebig [email protected] 260-466-3961
Roby Place/Uncle Tom’s Plat Flaim Cupp [email protected] 260-833-4838
Gray’s Landing/Eli’s Point Michelle Armstrong [email protected] 260-316-7800
Phillip’s Bay Estates/The Landings TBA
Pokagon View Russ Desserich [email protected] 260-833-3368
Lake James Estates East/West Lynn Wernet
Julie Wert
[email protected]
[email protected]
260-750-4657
260-463-6324
Kreibaum’s Bay/Pokagon Woods Lynn Wernet [email protected] 260-750-4657
Eagle Island/ Timber Bay Julie Wert [email protected] 260-463-6324

2017 directors at large
Pam Bell [email protected] 260-833-3873
Amy Sharrow [email protected] 260-243-0967
Doug Atkinson [email protected] 260-750-8520

2017 committees and representatives
Randy Strebig
Larry Lyman
Pam Bell
Jim Somers
Karren Snell
Carol Bruick
Max Robison
Anne Reitz
Cheryl Kline
Flaim Cupp
Sue Carlin
Karren Snell
Connie Gillman
Lynne Wernet
Amy Sharrow
Julie Wert
Bill Hartsuff
Frank Baade
Russ Desserich
Amy Sharrow
Jim Parsell
Russ Desserich
Joe Willig
Zach Willig
Randy Strebig
Mike McBride
Ryan Bell
Jeff Bell
Randy Strebig
Jim Parsell
Jeff Bell
Nancy McBride
Pam Bell
Ryan Bell
Mike McBride
Michelle Armstrong
Larry Lyman (Parade)
Joe Willig
Russ Desserich
Debbie Gundy (Parade)
Doug Atkinson
Michelle Armstrong (Garage Sale)
Connie Gillman (Parade)
Kim Ladig (Parade, Garage Sale)
Pam Bell
Max Robison
Lynne Wernet
Larry Lyman
Cheryl Kline
Pam Bell
Kelly Bailey
Joe Willig
Ryan Bell
Zach Willig
Jeff Bell
Randy Strebig
Joe Willig
Larry Lyman
Julie Wert
Frank Baade
Jeff Bell
Doug Atkinson
Cheryl Kline
Flaim Cupp
Jim Sommers
Anne Reitz